How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After 22 years of no contact with his daughter but monthly

Customer Question

After 22 years of no contact with his daughter but monthly maintenance and plenty of court orders, my husband and I believe she has completed her first degree. We believe this finishes my husband's commitment to pay child maintenance. Are we correct.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact wording of the Order when it comes to when the order ends - and do you have any idea what degree she did or where?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We dont konow what the degree is but believe it to be medicine. The two routes we believe are:-
1. 7 years ( join at yeR 1 or year 2 by invitation) which we do t believe happened therefore
2. Undertake a first degree in clinical sciences (Bradford uni) and on and then look on to further your education. This is the route we believe she is on.
My husband was denied the right to be told the course she took.
The Order states:-
Paymnt until completion of the medical degree course she is on. It also requires the mother to inform my husband by 30th september each year that the daughter is continuing her course. She has not done this so my husband stopped maintenance and she has written asking for the money. My husband has written and asked for an update. What do you think?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you checked the graduation lists for Bradford this year?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Im not sure exactly what you mean. I have checked and am aware they took place in July but dont know where any names would be listed. Are there lists?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Claire
My husband has received a letter today from the daughter saying she has completed a Clinical Sciences Degree Honours 2:1. Have i finished paying maintenance? Regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ClAire
Are u looking at my questions or should i go to someone else?
Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The lists of graduates are indeed published!
However since you have the answer.
If the wording is as you say then the maintenance under the order has finished.
However do be aware that the daughter may make a claim for maintenance in her own right if she is indeed remaining in education.
The chances of success will depend on your partners income
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Claire
Thank you for your advice. The fact that the daughter has written a letter for the first time in 22 years (with an underlying threatening tone) now indicates to me her probable intention to ask for continued maintenance, whilst she undertakes voluntary work. And yet I have two grandaughters who are in loving relationshis with their parents who receive nothing.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is indeed suspicious - although we can hope that in fact it is just that she has matured.
However the good news is that to have any chance of getting extended maintenance she will have to remain in full time education - voluntary work is something she will have to finance herself
Clare

Related Family Law Questions