How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just been informed that the mother of my niece does

Customer Question

I have just been informed that the mother of my niece does not consent to her being in my sole care without my brother or my parents being present, or driving her around unaccompanied.
There is however recent precedent of her acceptance of my being in sole charge, when I picked my niece up from school and she stayed with me overnight. There has been no change in circumstances whatsoever since that precedent so a) can I ignore her comment as contradictory to her own action and invalid / unreasonable and b) are there any legal considerations i.e. can I legally see my niece or, can she legally stop me from seeing my niece?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do her parents live together?
How old is the child and how often does she spend time with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

No, my brother and his ex-girlfriend (the mother) do not live together.

My niece is 6.

My brother is named on her birth certificate so has equal parental rights and responsibilities but she lives with the mother so she is therefore primary carer.

If while my niece is with my brother, (one evening per week, every other w/e and by arrangement during school holidays) and he wants me to look after my niece, as she is in his care at the time, can he determine this under his equal parental rights although the mother has said she doesn't consent?

And if that happened and the mother then stopped my brother's access to his daughter, would she be acting illegally in stopping his agreed access?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - you generally see your niece when she spends time with her father?
What has caused her mother to object to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Yes, I see my niece often enough when she's with my brother.

There has been no circumstance at all for her mother to now say that she doesn't consent to my taking care of my niece on occasion, she is simply being obtuse.

She has a history of making things as difficult as she can for my brother i.e. my not being able to look after my niece occasionally will be more awkward for him.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whilst the child is in his care your brother is entitled to make whatever arrangements he considers appropriate for her care - including spending time with you
This is of course assuming that there is no reason why the child would not be safe with you (which clearly there is not)
If his ex then tries to stop contact your brother may have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order protecting the time she spends with him.
However before this happens it would be sensible for him to try and discuss these issues with his ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)