How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good afternoon. My ex-husband wants to go to court to ask for

Customer Question

Good afternoon. My ex-husband wants to go to court to ask for sharing custody 50%? Does he got chance to win The hearing?
And if he wins, could he appeal after to reduce the child maintenance?
If we finally got custody 50-50, will I still receive a maintance for my daughters?
At the moment my daughters are Mondays with him, one Tuesday each week and weekends and holidays sharing at 50%.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children, how long have you been separated and what contact does he have at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Clare. Thank you for your response. My daughters are 6 and 8 years old. We got divorce last year. At the moment he is with the girls on Mondays and one Tuesday each, and then weekend and holidays sharing to 50%.
He goes to all event at school and participate to all school activities of the girls.
His salary is nearly three times my salary. I am receiving a maintenance of £800 for me and £812 for The girls.
At the moment he asked me for two days more per month and if i refunde he will go to court. He alleges that The girls need to be with a Childcare when they are with me for a period of time until i arrive From work, where as with him The girls would not need Childcare because he can collect them earlier than me.
Thank you
I look forward to heading From you
Monica
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am a little uncertain as to the actual pattern.
Do you mean he has the children every monday night, plus alternate Tuesday nights?
When does the weekend contact start and end?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, Mondays spend the girls with him and every two Tuesdays. In week one, the children stay with the petitioner from 10am on a Saturday morning until he takes them to school on a Tuesday morning. In week two, the children stay with the petitioner from early morning on a Monday until he takes them to school on a Wednesday morning. The children's holidays are shared equally between both of us.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What extra contact is he asking for?
is the maintenance paid under a court order?
Are the children thriving with this arrangement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is asking for two Tuesdays per month, so having in total all Tuesdays. If I refuse this, he wants to go to Court and ask for sharing custody 50%. The girls don't want to see me suffer and they say that we are fine as we are now. But I wouldn't like to involve the girls.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you think the girls would in fact be happy being with dad every Tuesday?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The girls don't want anything to change because they know i want to be with them. The girls like to be in both places.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In general terms parents are expected to resolve such issues between them using Family mediation if necessary
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Only if no agreement is made will the court become involved.
There are clearly no safe guarding issues involved and the children are too young for their wishes to be of great relevance
On that basis it has to be said that his request for two extra tuesdays is not unreasonable and frankly there is a high chance that he will be successful - although there is no guarantee since there is some evidence that this is based on money rather than the needs of the children.
I assume that the maintenance was set out in a Court Order - it may need to be varied if the balance of the shared care changes
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)