How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have just separated from my spouse. We have a joint mortgage

Customer Question

I have just separated from my spouse. We have a joint mortgage but my name is ***** ***** the deeds. Am I still entitled to half the proceeds from the sale of the house? If not, am I still responsible for paying half the mortgage until sold. We do have one child under 18
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and how old is your child.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have.
Clare

Related Family Law Questions