How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, my son's "ex" has suddenly moved away from the area with

Resolved Question:

Hi, my son's "ex" has suddenly moved away from the area with their 3 year old daughter and 9 month old son, with no word left with anyone as to where they are. What should he do, ie contact the police and do a missing persons report, contact social services or what else should he do legally please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is he named on the Children's birth certificates?
What contact had he been having with the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Yes, he is on the birth certs, in fact the kids have his surname. He has been having regular arranged contact, informally agreed.

The back story is that he and his ex had another informal agreement regarding the introduction of new partners to the kids. My son adhered to that, but his ex didn't, causing a huge argument. The police were involved, and after the ex invited my son to sort matters out the following morning, he stupidly turned up and she called the police again, so now he's on rem,and for breaking bail, and threatening behaviour.

We have learnt this past week that she has vacated her flat, removed the 3 year old from nursery, and informed them that she has moved out of the area for good. She has made no attempt to inform my son, or us, his family as to where she has taken them.

I hope this info helps.

Thanks

Bob

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was your son first arrested?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Initially the afternoon on Weds 1st Oct, then returned to his ex's flat at her request (and against bail conditions) the following morning, when she called the police again. He left the scene and handed himself in to police later on the 2nd Oct when he was made aware that they were looking for him. He was held overnight, then taken to court on the 3rd when he was then held on remand until his initial Crown Court hearing in two days time.

Thanks

Bob

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your son can ask the police to do a 'safe and well check" on the children - they will confirm that they are just that - safe and well.
In terms of seeking contact your son is going to have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order and ask the court to order the DWP to release her address TO THE COURT for service
She has, sadly, played it well.
Your son should ask for contact to take place at a Contact Centre so that he does not have to see his ex.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters