How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was divorced by my husband several years ago. At the time

Resolved Question:

I was divorced by my husband several years ago. At the time my marriage was violent and abusive and I was frightened of my husband, and he was still living in our house and sleeping in our bed. I knew he was divorcing me and had signed the original paperwork that was sent to me when the divorce proceedings began.
However he subsequently said he had changed his mind and had cancelled the divorce. Then a few months later I received a letter from the solicitors I had originally consulted, advising me that I was now divorced. I didn't ever receive a decree nisi or a decree absolute. I didnt ever know when the date of the hearing was going to be. The entire thing came as a massive shock.
I think what probably happened is my ex-husband hid/destroyed them when they arrived at our house. (Even now he hasn't lived here for years, he has keys to the house and walks in and out as he pleases, looking through my received mail even now, despite me asking him not to) Consequently I didn't get any kind of official divorce settlement.
I continued to live in the house, which he bought before our marriage and which remained in his name. He paid the mortgage and sent me monthly child support as he thought appropriate.
The present position is that the youngest two boys of our three children have now started university and I understand I can live in the house until they finish full time university education.
My question is, since I didnt receive a decree nisi and didnt get a divorce settlement of any kind, what is my position regarding the sale of the house. Am I legally in a position to still be entitled to some of it? I am unable to prove I DIDNT ever receive/see the decree nisi, since I didnt receive it, and its impossible to prove a negative....will this make any difference?
Thanks, Gillian
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you still have the paperwork and how long ago was this?
Which part of the Uk are you in
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The only paperwork I have, or indeed ever had, is a letter from my solicitor telling me the decree absolute had gone through. This was in Jan 2000. I live in Blackpool.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you still have that letter and if so does it quote a Case number ***** all
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I still have the letter dated 24 Jan 2000 but it doesn't quote a case number

it says:

Re Copsey and Copsey.
We write to confirm that your decree absolute of divorce was pronounced at the Blackpool County Court on 10 January 2000. We confirm you are no longer married

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much so is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is prob worth approx 150k. The mortgage was taken out 23 years ago so I suspect there is little left on it but I was never allowed to see all the paperwork so I can only guess. I earn £21K pa . My ex told my sib recently he earns £175k pa and he works off shore in the merchant navy on oil tankers and never used to pay tax on his earnings. I don't know how true that amount is

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I just check - does your ex own any other properties - and are you in a new relationship at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

to the best of my knowledge my ex doesnt own any other properties, he lives with someone who has a child, i believe they rent a house. I'm not in a relationship at the moment, i live with my three kids, two of whom are at uni, i've never remarried

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to contact the Court and ask for a copy of the Decree Absolute.
Whilst you do not have the Case number ***** do have the full names and a date and that should suffice.
You will be charged for the copy - it should be no more than £10 - it should be less.
If that fails then you can use the form here to have a check made to see if there has ever been a Decree Absolute
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d440-eng.pdf
Assuming that you are divorced it is still not too late to apply for the financial issues to be dealt with
Given he probable financial position you have a good chance of receiving the house mortgage free in full and final settlement.
Of course if you are in fact still married your claim will be higher
I hope that this of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters