How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

divorce

Resolved Question:

I have left my marital home, and admitted to adultery. I have paid mortgage off to sum of £16.250.When I left, I left a letter saying I would pay utility bills until house is sold. My wife has filed for divorce and agrees to split everything 50/50 and got me to sign a agreement from her solicitor agreeing to everything including paying bills, until the house is sold. The question I ask, is the letter from her solicitor enforceable & do I have to pay bills until house is sold, only I am now struggling to pay my own bills, in rented accommodation, hope you can help, kind regards ***** ***** I also add, no children are involved,also upon signing agreement I felt very intimidated from my mother & father in law making threats towards my life, so signed agreement to try and keep the peace in a way.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I come out with about £1.300 a month, my wife comes out with around £600 a month. My rent on my new place is £575 a month, paying gas/electric & council tax at my old house comes to £200 a month, and I also pay council tax at rented house. My outgoings are around £900 a month, leaving me with £400 to spare. My wife just pays water bill & phone bill, which amounts to about £60 a month. Hope this as helped, kind regards Steve.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
property worth around £145.000 & mortgage as been fully repaid by myself
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask how old you both are and whether or not your wife is working full time
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am 43 yrs old, and she is 41yrs old, and she is working part time.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any medical reason why she cannot work full time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no reason, just hard to get full time hours now

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No the letter is not enforceable - and there is no reason whatsoever why your ex shoudl not work full time and pay her own bills.
As a compromise you should agree to pay the House insurance for the time being.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare, so if i get letter from her solicitor saying i signed a agreement and i got to pay utility bills i should ignore it ? & could she take me to court over agreement ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You simply write back and say that you are no longer financially able to pay these bills.
She would have to apply for spouse maintenance within divorce proceedings - and it is unlikely that it would be successful
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters