How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I separated from my wife approx. 10 years ago. last year I

Customer Question

I separated from my wife approx. 10 years ago. last year I started divorce proceedings and have my nisi but before the absolute I need to sort out our house. we have a house in joint names which is paid for. the agreement was that my wife could live in the house until such time as I need my share. I have asked my wife to sell the house and she refuses. I asked her to come to mediation which she refused ( I have the letter from Kent mediation). I cant afford a solicitor to handle this for me, so I need to try to take this to a court and ask for a court order for her to sell the house. I have no idea on how to do this. I have e-mailed county courts for advice on what forms etc. I need, but I am told that the staff are not legally trained so therefore can not help me. Can you advise please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and what other assets to you each have and how much do you each earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is worth approx. £130,000. I have no other assets. apart from £7,000 in an isa account which is what I have saved for inland revenue over the last few years. I was advised to save 20% of my earnings a week by my accountant, ( I am self employed), but as to date I have not earnt enough to pay any income tax. I belive that my wife just lives on benefits and a pension from the NHS. when my wife and I first parted we had a bungalow, which we sold and paid off the mortgage, and the purchased the house in question and paid in full for it. It is still in joint names although I have never lived there. I am sorry that I cant tell you any more about my wifes situation, but she has not spoken to me for about 8 years

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are you both - and how much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we are both 63 years old. I would estimate a one bedroom property in Dover would start from around £70,00. I Live in a caravan (10 months of the year), is not good for me, which both my GP and Shepway council say is not good for me because of my health. but the council say that they cant rehouse me because of the house.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies - I should have asked how long you had lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we was married for 29 years before we split

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you offered to discuss matters using Family mediation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good Morning, As explained in my first message, I got in touch with the Kent mediation service and they invited her to attend a meeting with me, but she refused. I have a form from them confirming this.

Peter Kinch

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Peter
My abject apologies - you had indeed mentioned it.
In that case your only option is to make an application to the court for the financial issues to be dealt with
This will lock you into a court timetable which must eventually lead to a resolution - and most likely an Order for the sale of the property since you should both then be in a position to rehouse yourselves.
The form you need is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
and the gee is £245 unless you are entitled to fee remission
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good Evening, Thank you for suggesting the form I need for the court. for some reason I cant download it but that may be a problem of my lap top. there a quiet a few questions on that form that I don't understand, and also if I can download the form and fill it in where do I return it to? I.E. any county Court, Magistrates Court, or a high Court ? I assume then the Court will set a date and time for the hearing, and the court will lead me through the procedure when I appear. I really have no idea how the court system works. Unfortunately I have to go into hospital tomorrow morning (Thurs) and wont be home until Monday. I will have to continue this on my return if that is acceptable.

Kind Regards

Peter Kinch

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You will need to cut and paste it to your browser
You can read about how to complete it here
http://www.wikivorce.com/divorce/Forms/Ancillary-Relief/Application-for-Ancillary-Relief-Form-A.html
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)