How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just separated from my 2nd husband after 4 years of

Customer Question

I have just separated from my 2nd husband after 4 years of marriage. I have had a buy to let with my first husband for 11 years. which we are selling. will my second be able to make a claim on the profits from the sale. he has never had any connection to the buy to let. thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you actually lived together and are any children involved?
What is the equity in the property - and what other assets and debts are there - and what income do they each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

we have lived together for 7 yrs, all our children are in their 20's. my share of the equity is approx 27,000 for myself and the same for my first husband, we have a house which we have lived in for the 7 yrs. it is in joint names and has a mortgage of £86.000. but valued at £399.000 which we are going to split 50-50. when sold.we have no debts. other than a credit card in my previous name of £3.500. the flat has no income at the moment as it has been sold subject to contact and should complete next week. we have no other assets, except for our private pensions mine is £44.000 which my first husband set up for me. and my second husbands pension valued approx 35.000 kind regads Angela

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Angela
Since yours is a shorter relationship, there are ample other assets and this Buy to Let property was always held separately then it is highly unlikely that the family court will award your husband a share of that profit if your husband tried to make a claim.
There can of course be no certainty - but the odds are heavily in your favour
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much for your reply. If we go to court are you able to act for me.

Angela

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that we are only allowed limited contact outside of the question and answer forum - but I am certainly happy to support you as best I can!
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome
Clare