How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in the process of separating from my wife. When we

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of separating from my wife.
When we got together I owned two houses and she owned one. When we married that was how things stood, we lived in her house. While we were married we moved to a new house which we had to take a joint mortgage to pay for as she couldn't get a mortgage on her salary alone.
Now that we are separated I am worried about her ability to pay the mortgage. This leads to the further worry that if she defaults my own houses may come under threat as all three mortgages are with the same lender. The bank tell me I cannot be just removed from the mortgage and that my wife will have to get a mortgage herself and buy me out.
I have no interest in the equity in the house as the deposit was paid by her from the profit she made selling her last house, I am only looking to protect my own investments.
Legally is there any way I can make a case to be removed from the property mortgage? If not is there any way I could push her to sell the property or remortgage it in her name alone, with a guarantor if necessary?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together?
How much are the properties worth?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

We lived together for about 2 years, married in February 2014, bought the joint house in May 2014.

My properties have a combined value of about £210,000 with mortgages of about £140,000.

The joint house was bought for £355,000, mortgage is currently £273,000.

Alicia earns £36,000 from her job. I earn £25,000 at work and a further £12,000 from the property rentals.

Kenny

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you believe that there is a very real risk she will default on the mortgage within the next few months
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think she can cover the mortgage for 3 months, then I think there's a very real possibility she will default yes.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you started discussing the financial issues yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We always agreed that should we split I would keep my two houses and she would keep the one we shared. We are sticking to that, but I am concerned about the safety of my investment properties if she ends up bankrupt, ideally I would sever all financial ties but if I mention the mortgage she just tells me she can afford it and not to worry.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The immediate problem is that you cannot start divorce proceedings until February next year
That is - perhaps fortunately - about three months away.
Within the divorce proceedings you can apply for an order that you are released from the mortgage or the property is sold
In the mean time I would suggest that you start the negotiations with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
so that the details are agreed well in advance.
You could take action now using property law - but frankly that will in the end take more time and money.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters