How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I have separated with my partner i have a non molestation

Resolved Question:

Hi I have separated with my partner i have a non molestation order in place against me after contacting her solicitor regarding letting me see my son who i have not seen for 3 months my partner said she has no problem with me having contact with my son but solicitor pointed out due to the order against me i should apply through the courts do i need to do this via a contact order being as she said i can have contact with son
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does the Order not make provision for contact to happen?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No order was just against partner but because I can't contact her in anyway I can't arrange anything with her to see him

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Order was first made in august was supposed to have hearing 2 weeks later she never turned up then 2 weeks after that did turn up could not afford solicitor so repesented myself the courts sided with ex partner and put a 12 month order on me even though I had no charges bought against me basically my word against hers tried to contact her by text about access and got a 350 pound fine she made lies up to get legal aid hence seeking what to do next

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you asked the solicitor if your ex will consent to the Order being varied to allow contact for the purposes of making arrangements for your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No afraid to contact her because of order but will try that route

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
DO NOT contact her - I thought you said she had a solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she does have a solicitor I was instructed to try gain access via the solicitor which I did by letter that was when I got the response that I go through the courts to avoid contact so I'm looking for best way forward to seek access don't know if I need to get a contact order because she insinstructed her solicitor that she has no problem me seeing my son

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then write to the solicitor and ask if your ex will consent to a variation of the NOn Molestation Order to allow for contact arrangements to be made.
If the answer is yes then you deal with it using this form
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2165/fl403_1202.pdf
and ask for the Order to be varied to add the words "save in respect of arrangements for contact with the child xxx"
and get her solicitor to endorse it with her consent
If she will not then you will need to apply to court for a Child Arrangement Order using this form
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters