How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi. My wifes father (89) is now in a care home, and paying

Customer Question

Hi.
My wifes father (89) is now in a care home, and paying for his own care, however since going in there my wifes mother(81) has found in their maritial home, evidence to support that father has almost £100,000 in various accounts, all in his own name, there is a will and it does not state that his money should be used for anything at all in particular, does mum have any claim to any of this money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am not entirely sure what your question is - could you clarify that for me please
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare.

Quite simply, father in law has been put into a care home with dementia, and he is self funding this, whilst at home on her own, mother in law has gone through all his belongings sorting things out, and discovered that father in law has several different accounts in his own name totalling around £100,000, she is quite angry that he has sat on all this money without her knowledge(married 60 years), but the question is this.

Though she understands that some of this money should be used for his care, does she have a lawfull claim to any of it as his wife?, at present the daughters have POA over fathers finances and are simply using the money to finance his weekly care.

There is a will and it does not stipulate that any monies should be used for his care.

there is no in fighting over anything, its just a simply question can Mum claim half of dads money that is not in joint accounts,

kind regards.

Martin

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid not - unless she decides to issue divorce proceedings.
As Attorneys the daughters are under a legal duty to use their father's funds for his care.
They can of course choose to use assets held in his sole name first - leaving any funds in joint accounts available to his wife.
Those funds can also be used to fund house repairs etc.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare thanks for your reply, just to confirm then my wife and her sister,who are the two attorneys for their dad, are to continue using his money to fund his care and mum cannot claim(without divorce proceedings) any part of the cash that is in any account that father has in his sole name, if that's true then there are no winners except the local authority, mum simply wanted to spread some of it amongst the family.

If the old fella knew it was to end this way he might not have been so bloody tight over the years,lol.

Thanks anyway.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes I am afraid that that is correct - although they can also use the assets to fund repairs and maintenance of the property - and as I said they can use the sole funds first
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters