How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My marriage has broken down and the mortgage is in my wife

Customer Question

My marriage has broken down and the mortgage is in my wife s name I have lived in the home since first purchased we have equity in the home will I be entitled any in a settlement,also I have a dependant child from a previous relationship who stays with us would I be entitled to stay at the home until sold
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived with your ex and does she have any children?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have been living together 9year 6months at this address my ex has q daughter 24years old who no longer lives with us,my ex earns 27k basic and I earn 15k basic.The home is worth roughly 110k and im not sure what's outstanding but I know last time we had a statement we had paid roughly 20k and im sure we only paid 80k for the house I will have to find this out in more detail. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Through building society we had all fees included in the mortgage..

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So it was a 100% mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I think so..

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How far has the divorce reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not started the divorce proceedings yet.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Within the financial side of the divorce proceedings you can apply for an Order for the Sale of the Property - assuming that your ex will not agree to negotiate on the matter
Unless your ex obtains an Order excluding you from the property as a result of violence then you will be able to remain in the property until sale
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will I be entitled to a settlement? Worried because my name is ***** ***** the mortgage.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would I be entitled to a settlement as my name is ***** ***** the mortgage

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes you will be - the fact that you are not a joint owner is irrelevant as the family court has wide powers to distribute assets in the way they consider fair and appropriate
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much. .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome i hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters