How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am currently involved in mediation over my children and I

Resolved Question:

I am currently involved in mediation over my children and I do not agree with the child consultation report what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what is the issue in dispute
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

7 8 12 14 I currently have custody of the children the report did not represent the real situation for example

both Jessica and lilly may confirmed to me that they were aware as to why they had been asked to come in and talk with me and as this part of the descusion progressed it became very apparent that the children had perhaps been privy to conversations which had taken place with possibly adult members of the family regarding the present situation this was evidenced by lilly may telling me that mummy was playing a dangerous game and also that she was playing with our heads when these comments were explored with her in more detail it became obvious that lilly may did not actually understand what she had in fact said - neither did Jessie

Jessie went on to tell me that Christine had told them to choose mummy.

both girls emphasised to me that they were not happy spending time with mum at here present accommodation but both confirmed that they would want to stay with mum at the weekends if she were to move and also if she promised them that she would not go out and leave them with a baby sitter when they stayed over with her

The problem I have with this section of the report is centred strongly on a conversation between carless adults but seems to by pass the fact that

a-somebody was actively trying to influence the children as to where they wanted to stay

b- there were know questions asked or answers shown as to why the children did not want to stay with there mother at her present address.

c-why did the children not get asked questions as to why mum had to promise that mum would not leave them with a baby sitter

also the children had to score from 1-10 which parent they wanted to be with why was this not shown in the report

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi I tried to give you the information requested but have not had a reply do I need to do something else

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - are you mum or dad?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

grand parant

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do they live with you?
What is your involvement in the matter - or are you just attempting to understand the system?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to understand & help my son

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to confirm how old are the two children involve din this - and you do understand that teh rpeort was basically positive for your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

seven and eight

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The outcome of this report was good for your son.
Clearly there is some concern over the fact that discussions are being held in the hearing of the children - and this is something your son needs to address
However the consultation is NOT an interview designed to elicit evidence so the answers to your specific points are
a. This was clearly noted
b. That is not the way such discussions work - the idea is NOt to question the children directly
c. Please see above
d. Since you do not know the context in which the question was asked (and indeed it is concerning that you know it was) there is no way of knowing the relevance so far as the mediator is concerned
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters