How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Recently had domestic abuse by my husband and they got he arrested.

Customer Question

Recently had domestic abuse by my husband and they got he arrested. and my daughter she which is nearly 5yr is involved too. THE social worker has came to visit me at my house but the ask to seek advise from the citizen borough but went and they said they cant help.
one been that am on student visa and my marriage has broken down here and also my husband whom is my main support is not a citizen and now refuses to support. dont knw what to do....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How are your studies financed?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

By my husband.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What income does he have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi has a business back in my country.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is he willing to continue to support you ?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you able to work part time?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No i have no work permit

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your husband have any assets or income here in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Where do you come from?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nigeria

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your husband actually live here in the Uk or does he just visit?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

On visit

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You have the right to remain in the UK so long as you can abide by your student visa.
Whilst you can start divorce proceedings her and make a financial claim the fact that all your husbands funds are abroad will make enforcement all but impossible.
You can approach your college to see what grants are available - or consider divorce proceedings in Nigeria
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so sorry replying to late. as i said early my student visa is now jopardised cause i cannot continue due to my kids one is in full time school and the other at home. i dnt hv work permit eithier. divorce is consider but at the moment i dnt knw what to do.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
i am afraid that the only options are as set out above
Clare