How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Received notification of an interim charging order on the

Resolved Question:

Received notification of an interim charging order on the house I jointly own (tenants in common) with my ex husband. This relates to a his debt. On divorce, agreement was I stay in the house with the kids (4) and he contributes to their upkeep. He has paid nothing towards the mortgage or anything else and actually moved abroad so that I couldn't legally pursue it. I am now worried that I may be forced to pay off his debts so I don't lose my home. What do I do? Can I legally challenge this and how? I was saving up to buy him out, is this going to affect the process? He has a lot of debt he has defaulted on, what can I legally do to protect myself from similar claims in the future. Can I counter sue for the equity for non payment towards the kids' upkeep? Would a clean break agreement protect me from situations as this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was a financial order made at the time of the divorce - if so what does it say about the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It took us time to come up with an acceptable financial arrangement. I am in the process of getting a consent order based on it. I have a written statement that we both signed. This sets out the agreement reached, ie, he transfers his share title of property to me, he pays a certain amount monthly towards mainentance of the children and we keep our own cars and other assets and will be responsible for our own debts. We had two witnesses sign it too. However, as consent order is still pending, I'm worried the statement may not provide suffiecient protection
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Will your ex get a share of the property when your youngest child is 18?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, he is surrendering all benefits of the property to me.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much is the Charging Order for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Current value (approx) is £175k. O/s mortgage balance £120k. There is also a secured loan from another bank with a balance of about £10k. All these are in joint, although he does not contribute anything towards the payments.
The charging order is for £5500.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does your ex have any other assets - and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has assets in Africa, where he lives now. I don't have details of his earnings.
I am employed full time, which provides my main source of income. I also have another job, selling products at festivals and farmers' markets. Gross annual earnings £50k.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The news is not good I am afraid
Since the Interim Order was applied for while your ex was(and is) still registered as a Joint Owner of the property the debt can be charged against the property.
The Consent Order will protect you from any further charges - but you are going to have to settle this one - or get your ex to do so - before the property can be transferred into your name.
I am sorry - I know that this is not good news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters