How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am getting divorced but I need to know if I am allowed to

Resolved Question:

I am getting divorced but I need to know if I am allowed to sell my house before the divorce comes through. The mortgage is in my sole name as are the deeds and I have had the house for 17 years. My husband only lived with me for about 2 1/2 years and never paid any mortgage or bills directly, just paying rent to me each month. We have been seperated 2 years now and he has agreed to the divorce and that we both leave the marriage with what we had - ie I won't touch his pension and he won't touch my house. I want to move from the area and have found a flat but I can't afford to pay for both the flat and the house at the same time so want to sell the house before the divorce comes through....if I do this can I be made to pay him anything and if so what sort of proportion and also how would anyone know?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
is your ex aware that you wish to sell the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he isn't at the moment and I didn't really want to tell him, he was very cruel to my son and we just want a fresh start.

I only own a 1/4 share with the local authority the rest I pay rent for, my shared ownership agreement has always been between myself and them. When I got married in 2010 they told me that they would not recognise anyone else on it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My 1/4 share of the house is worth £60,000 and there is about £11,000 left on the mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know if he has placed a Matrimonial Home Rights Notice on the property?
Clate
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he hasn't done anything to my knowledge and surely I would have to be notified of that?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he hasn't done anything to my knowledge.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You would have had notification o fit - but you do need to be aware that he can do this at any time - and that it could bring a sale to a full stop if it happens prior to completion.
On that basis it would be unwise to start this before the final financial agreement has been reached and turned into a Consent Order
Given the relatively short length of the relationship and his lack of contribution any claim he has is going to be relatively small - maybe between 10% and 15% of the equity at worst.
Even that may not happen if his pension is large as you have a claim for 50% of the pension accrued in the time you were together.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not doing any financial agreement with the divorce. It is just a plain and simple divorce - leaving, in theory, with what we came in with. That's what we agreed and we are doing the divorce without solicitors because of the cost. So does that change anything in your answer?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then provided your ex has not registered a Matrimonial Homes Rights Notice then you can sell the property without any problems - only if he makes an application to the court is there any risk to the funds
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters