How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11551
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

can my 14 year old granddaughter choose which parent she lives

Resolved Question:

can my 14 year old granddaughter choose which parent she lives with they currently have joint custody
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
She has to be 16 to decide where she wants to live. However the parent she want to stay with can apply for a residence order and the court would have to take account of her wishes.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11551
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are in?
If you are in England and Wales then essentially yes at 14 your grand daughters wishes as to which parent she lives with will be decisive.
It would be foolish of the other parent to force this matter to court - however if they do then an application for a Child Arrangement Order would have to be made
Please ask if you need further details
Clare