How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, I've been seeing my other half for two years now.

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I've been seeing my other half for two years now. His wife left him 3 years ago in January but they haven't started divorce proceedings yet. She moved away to another part of the country and left him at home with their 3 grown up children. One has since bought his own house and moved out but the 28 and 24 year olds are still at home.
We would like to move in together but not into that house. Dave, the other half, seems to think that the house and a divorce can be seperate, and why can't he get a divorce then sell the house when the last two children decide to finally leave home. Can this be done? He can't afford to buy her out either and wouldn't want to anyway. He works away all the time so the children have free run of the house. But also the children have now said they would take over the mortgage payments through him not directly to the lender and get a friend of theirs to move in to help with the costs. (As far as they see it their mother can take a running jump with reference to her half of the house, she moved out and left them so she can wait), so we can rent somewhere together. In all honestly this sounds like a nightmare to me.
So the 2 main questions are
can you get a divorce without sorting the family home?
Is it advisable for the children to pay the mortgage and have a friend move in?
Kind regards
Linda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Will his ex wish to force the issue of the sale of the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

I'm not sure to be honest. Apparently when she left she asked about her half of the house and Dave, obviously upset etc that she had been seeing someone else and left to be with him, told her she would have to wait until their children had left home and not before then. She has never asked again. But obviously situations change as he has now met me.

Linda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Looking at local estate agents, Right move etc then houses similar to his in his area are going for £200,000 - £220,000. But his does need some work and a little bit of doing up. Nothing major though.

They paid £179,500 in July 2005 and I think they have about £90,000 outstanding maybe slightly less £87,000 possibly.

Linda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There can certainly be a divorce without the financial issues being dealt with.
However if his ex choses to force the issue then the property WILL have to be sold
Even if she doesn't do so then doing this is not in your partner's interest.
Unless and until there has been a final financial oder between them then his ex will have a financial claim on him - in respect of the house any pension and even maintenance
The only way to prevent this is for there to be a final order within the divorce proceedings which would involve the sale of the property.
In addition if the children pay the mortgage then they could have a potential claim on the property - on your partner's share not his ex's.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** certainly cleared a few things up.

Thanks again

Linda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters