How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Lately my ex-husband hasn't managed all his childcare commitments

Customer Question

Lately my ex-husband hasn't managed all his childcare commitments and I have covered him. However this has now been at a cost to my work and my company are putting more and more pressure on me to work long hours and daily commutes to the office/client site. If I have to change jobs and work locally for probably 70% of the salary I earn now - what financial support can I expect from my ex-husband or is it down to me to fill the short fall of money. He currently pays 20% of his income as child support and there is a nominal £1 a year for spousal maintenance. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the pattern of contact meant to be?
How has he failed to observe this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks.

The pattern is :

Every week

He picks up on Tuesday from after school club at 4.30pm and has them for tea and swimming then drops them to me at 7.30pm. Last week he couldn't manage this as he was away with work

Half Term

He is due to have them 50:50 during half term. Wednesday morning and then Thursday and Friday. He couldn't have them Wednesday morning nor pick them up from a club Friday afternoon so I worked from home on Wednesday which is not unusual. I was supposed to go into London on Friday but worked from home instead so I could pick the girls up.

During the summer holidays he couldn't cover 2 of his days so my parents had the girls and I had to take time out to drive them there and pick them up (about 1.5 hrs each way).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How many nights a month does he have them overnight?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He currently has them 6 nights a month (3 nights a fortnight) and in addition 1 full week holiday in the summer.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

8 and 10 - two girls

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much do you currently earn and when was the order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The financial order was agreed in mediation in January 2014 based on Johns P60D and my wage from tax year 12/13 and went through court in June and was agreed end of June/beginning of July 2014. We are still working to these amounts - they were not updated for tax year 13/14 even though that was agreed in mediation - John didn't change anything.

I earn £70k full time but only work 0.75 FTE. If I was to get a job more locally I would need to work full time and the salary would be nearer £50k.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He earns £77k plus car allowance of £6.2k plus on target bonus which last time took his salary up to £104k. I forgot to mention that I also get a bonus on my performance of 20% - of the 0.75 FTE salary.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I do not have good news I am afraid.
Your ex cannot be forced to have the children more than he does.
You can certainly try and negotiate with him again in mediation pointing out that you need him to take responsibility for the children on the times allotted to him - or perhaps agree a child care solution that you both fund.
However the realistic position is that you may well have to compromise your career to cover the child care
Equally unfortunately your ex is already paying the full amount of child maintenance with no deduction for the nights the children spend with him
Even if your income falls as you describe your chances of securing spouse maintenance are remote
I am sorry I am aware that this is all bad news - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)