How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I have decided to separate. We are both on second

Customer Question

My wife and I have decided to separate. We are both on second marriages and no children. We have been married for 3 years and currently live and work in Malaysia.
We were married in Dubai where we lived and work.
We are both born and bred UK citizens.
We have $75k in a joint account as our assets gained since we married. 95% of that is from my earnings. She wants all of the money as I am at fault for the marriage breakdown.
All assets we each had pre-marriage are not in dispute.
What is a fair split?
Should I ask for a signed separation document once a % has been agreed so there is no come back after amount settled? I understand that a divorce can take possibly two years after legal separation and I do not want any post split earnings taken into consideration thereafter.
I intend to stay living and working overseas whereas my wife will probably return to UK.
Final question-will UK law actually cover us as we were married in Dubai?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where will the divorce take place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To be decided.

I guess she will be in UK and file accordingly,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If she issues in the Uk then she can use the Unreasonable Behaviour ground and the divorce can happen without any delay
In the Uk the grounds for the divorce do not effect the settlement and the starting point for the division of the marital assets is 50/50
Given the short nature of the relationship you could claim a larger share - but 50/50 would certainly be your worst case scenario
A signed separation Agreement would indeed be sensible
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you -very helpful reply

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you send a template for separation agreement please?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can find a number online including this one
http://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/separation-agreement-united-kingdom/?loc=GB&pid=googleppc-sepagr_uk-SeparationT1_a1-s-ggkey_separation%20agreement&s_kwcid=separation%20agreement|50684751503&gclid=Cj0KEQiA1eyiBRC-qI2VzKf0vaUBEiQAUiZ3xKA125YJiICCZ4oc7mEy4MUC3Dj6clg0XH-3L6NW9WcaAl598P8HAQ
However please be aware than unless you both have separate legal advice it will not necessarily be binding on the court
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Enjoy your day and weekend ahead

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you -
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters