How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33823
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I left my husband and want a divorce, the only property

Resolved Question:

Hi, I left my husband and want a divorce, the only property we own is in Spain where he lives. Our children have left home and live in the uk.
He does not want to sell the house but i would like my share. We have been married for 30 years and there is no mortgage.
Can a divorce judge in the uk order the sale of a property in the EU.
Thank you for your help.
Regards,
Roxana
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, the house is only worth around £60,000 now.

There is no outstanding mortgage, and there are no other assets to talk of.

He only has a state pension.

I'm 56, not working and live with my new partner.

Regards,

Roxana.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where would your ex live if the property was sold?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know, he may come back to the uk.

Roxana.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Doe she have anyone he could live with over here?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I don't see the relevance in your questions, what I need to know is can a divorce judge in the uk order the sale of a property in the EU, Ie Spain.

Roxana.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that it is relevant to the issue of whether or not the Court WOULD order such a thing - the Court will balance the needs of you both - so there is a very real chance that the Court will in fact NOT order an immediate sale
However if you do not wish to explore this issue then the simple answer is that yes an Order for sale made here in the UK CAN be enforced in Spain - eventually.
It will not be a simple matter - but the fact that both countries are in the EU means that it is possible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Thank you for your advice, i'm sorry if i sounded a bit short but these are very stressful times.

I needed to know if the courts could order the sale of the property at some point in time.

Enjoy the rest of your weekend.

Kind regards,

Roxana.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I do understand the problems - but I do have a strong fear that a sale will NOT be ordered in the circumstances that you describe
However as I said it could be!
I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33823
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters