How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I have a nine year old son who lives with his mother. I

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a nine year old son who lives with his mother. I have him for three night every other weekend and once during the week. Over the last year he has repeatedly asked if he can come and live with myself and my partner, now every time I see him he asks if he can come live with me. Only this morning as I was dropping him off at school he asked if we could phone his mum and tell her that he is going to live with me. What should I do, ultimately I would love this to happen.
Many thanks
Darren
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why does he wish to make this move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He says that his mum doesn't put him first and that she loves Peter (her new partner) more than him. He is happier at mine as he has friends to play with. My ex lives in a flat where as I live in a house in a cul de sac where there are boys of his age he plays with. His half sister who is 18 has some anger issues and from what he says causing arguments at home (not with him but with her mum). I just get the feeling from him that he's more loved in my home than the one he's in.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how long do you have him for in the holidays?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello the last summer holiday I had him for virtually five weeks out of the six. And the last half term in October we had half and half.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ay nine your son is still a little young for his wishes to be decisive on the issue of where he lives as he is only just reaching the age where he will be understand the full consequences of decisions.
Having said that having friends to play with and finding the issues with his sister upsetting are reasonable points (the other two are not - do not refer to them to your ex or the court)
Your starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex to consider increasing the time he spends with you - at this stage ask for maybe two weekends out of three and an extra night in the week rather than an immediate reversing of the current arrangements
You should do this using Family mediation and a mediator trained to work with young people
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Could you just clarify the two points that I should not mention to my ex or court. Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He says that his mum doesn't put him first and that she loves Peter (her new partner) more than himI
just get the feeling from him that he's more loved in my home than the one he's in.
These are both examples of his immaturity
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters