How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morningFrom what age can a child decide which parent

Resolved Question:

Good morning
From what age can a child decide which parent he/she want to leave with?
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
technically the age is 16 - after which the court does not have the power to make any orders except in exceptional circumstances.
However between the ages of 12 and 16 the wishes of the child become increasingly important and provided there is no safeguarding reason not to do so their wishes are likely to be followed.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

Thank you for your answer. It's straight to the point and useful.

If you don't mind, i am going to give you a bit of background information so you can relate better to my circumstances.

I have been separated/divorced for 4 years now and the ex wife has had the custody of our 2 children since then. My daughter is almost 9 years old and my son is almost 14 years old and they live right next door to me (100 yards). As you can see the kids are not babies anymore.

My issue is that i don't get to see the children as often or freely as i would like and they also tell me that they want to see me more.

One thing works against me and that is my job. Unfortunately, i work different days from one week to the other including weekends and long hours so i can't ask for regular days each week.

Depending on the mood of the ex wife i get to see the children sometimes and other times i can stay 2 to 4 weeks without seeing them so i am growing frustrated.

My son has recently informed me that he would prefer to live with me instead. In order to make this possible what steps or actions course should i take and which relevant organisations or authorities should i contact

Lastly, any ideas about cost and length of procedure !!

Thank you

Franck

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If they live so close how do you not see them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

I do see them only when it suits my ex wife schedule, but i would like more freedom. Many times i have requested to see the children but she has turned down my request and told the children that they are not allowed or banned to see me.

Thanks

Franck

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare

You seem to have answer to my second question however it doesn't show up anywhere.

The only reply i received was a short question " if they live so close how do you not see them?"

Could you try to send it again please.

Thank you

Franck

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with both parents and the courts can enforce it if necessary.
Given the closeness of your homes there is no reason why ad hoc contact should not be possible - coupled with overnight contact at least once a week in accordance with your work schedule.
It is in fact up to your son when he sees you - at*****will abide by his wishes unless there are serious safeguarding issues involved.
the starting point is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation - if that fails then you may have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters