How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Child Maintenance Payments

Customer Question

Hi. I am a divorced man with three children of school age who live with my ex wife. When working out how much maintenance to pay for my three children, what is included in the calculation? I get bonus, travel and overtime on top of my basic pay, so are any of these earnings included when working out  how much I need to pay?There are also times in between contracts when i am not working so am I liable to pay for the weeks I'm out of work and not earning? Am I also legally obliged to pay the mortgage for the house my ex and children live in on top of any maintenance amount or would it be included in that figure?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.
Child maintenance is based on your annual gross income (although refunded travel expenses would not be included.
You can find out more about the assessment here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-calculations
You are not expected to also [ay the mortgage - unless that has been agreed as part or instead of spouse maintenance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. As a contractor i am sometimes not working between contracts what happens when i am not in work, am i legally liable to pay maintenance in these periods?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The maintenance will be based on your annual earnings so yes you will be expected to do so - unless you would rather pay more during the contract and less when there is no work
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help. My rating is based on the length of time it took to get an initial reply from Just ask and not on any dissatisfaction regarding your response to my questions.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you feel that my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.
if you and your ex are agreeing what child maintenance you will be paying then the appropriate approach is to base the calculation on what you paid last year and pay that on a monthly basis - whether or not you are in work that month - and whether or not you earn considerably more one month or not
This the approach that the CMS will take should a formal assessment be made.
The other option is to agree that you will pay percentage of each tranche of income - plus £5 a week when you are not in employment - but that will entail giving your ex access to your income details on a monthly basis
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Unfortunately the rating system only effects me and not the site!
If there is a negative rating then I do not get my share of the fee that you have paid!
Clare
PS - I am sorry about the delay - I went to see the poppies!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters