How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, I have a question! I was in the relationship for

Customer Question

Hello, I have a question!
I was in the relationship for 10 years. 5 years of cohabitation and 5 years of marriage. No children. I am going through a divorce at the moment and need your advice on my settlement.
We bought a flat 3 years ago in London for £1,300,000. At the moment, the estimate of the property went up to £1,693,969. We still have a mortgage to repay... about
-£1,027,443. My ex is a rather well paid lawyer so I have to be absolutely sure that I make a right decision in my settlement!
I was after a clean brake a lump sum of about of £517,500 and a pension share effecting an equal division...
The latest offer that I had from my ex:
The flat be transferred to him;
· He pays you a lump sum of £500,000 in two instalments - £300,000 immediately (when the order is made) and the remaining £200,000 within 6 months
· No maintenance (clean break)
· No pension share
· I move out of the flat within 7 days of the first lump sum payment
· I not to spend excessively on the joint accounts while you still have access to them (presumably they can be closed/transferred when the first lump sum is paid).
I believe I should expect more than that, about £600,000 as a lump sum if no pension (!) also flat value is constantly going up...
What shall I do? Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income do you each have?
Given the equity in the property is only £600,000 where did your settlement idea of £517,000 come from/
Who paid the deposit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex paid the deposit, but it was on "our" money as he made the most of it while we were married. My income about £8000 His about £390000
We trying to find a middle ground on £517,000 advise from other lawyers.
Thanks.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - how much is the flat now worth?
Is there going to be any spouse maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, the flat value £1,693,968 (I've included it in my first message). No maintenancet just a lump sum. Thank you Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is clear that the Lump sum you are being offered is intended to capitalise your other claims
May I just check - how old are you both and how much is his pension worth
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
His pension £126. I'm 34, my ex is 41.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has he been paying into the pension scheme
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Only my ex was paying. 10 years. 12 years maximum.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So your claim on his pension scheme is half of five years worth - essentially 25% - which when discounted for cash is not a particularly large sum when compared to the other figures involved.
Given current capital assets of £500,000 the current offer appears reasonable given the absence of children UNLESS you compromised your career to be with him - although it may well be that there is some other pertinent fact that s not evident!
A settlement of £550,000 and no pension could be a compromise figure
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare!

I'm just thinking... if the lump sum of 517k (my asking price) has to be in two instalments first £300k than after 6 months £200k. I have to increase my asking price to £560k or even to £600k. As the flat value constantly going up and lots might change during the 6 month of my waiting.

What do you think about it?

K.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is worth asking - but not letting the matter go to court
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)