How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I get divorce 4 years ago , and court order was that, that the house I'm living in

Customer Question

Hi I get divorce 4 years ago , and court order was that, that the house I'm living in now with my 2 son has to be in my name , this is never happened cause the bank didn't accepted to put the mortgage in my name, now am very stressed cause my ex doesn't give me any information what so ever about the payments... I just wounder what rights do I have? I like to put the house in my name what should I do? the other question is that,I'm from middle east and my Iranian divorce hasn't been through yet, ( that means he still has control over me if I travel back ) But he gets married last year and his wife is here now. Just wounder if this is legal?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Whose name is ***** ***** currently held in?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

My name is ***** ***** you for your respond.

The house is still held in my ex name , but he doesn't have the right to sell or put in someone else's name.

maryam

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Dod you apply to be joined to the mortgage so that it was held in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I haven't.

maryam

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case you need to apply to the Mortgage Company to be added to the Mortgage with your ex.
If he refuses then you will have to apply to the Court to enforce this.
Once you are on the mortgage you will be entitled to the necessary information regarding payments
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is there any other options if the mortgage company didn't accept to add me?

My other question is that,I'm from Iran and my Iranian divorce hasn't been done yet, ( that means he still has control over me if I travel back. And he can make the life hard for me) But he gets married last year and his wife is here now. Just wounder if is this legal?
Many thanks

Maryam

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can ask the court to Order your ex to sign a letter of Authority enabling you to deal with the Mortgage Company if need be.
Since you are legally divorced in the UK he is entitled to bring his new wife to the Uk I am afraid
Clare
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare,

sorry for the delay. Thank you very much for your help. If I need it more help in future . Can I just replay to you?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please feel free to ask for me by name
Clare

Related Family Law Questions