How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If a child is accommodated under section 20 of the children's

Resolved Question:

If a child is accommodated under section 20 of the children's act with parents agreement, what grounds are there, if any for a local authority to apply for a care order and to effectively take parental responsibility away from the parents?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and who is the child living with?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. She is now 15 and living with a foster carer.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has the child been accommodated and has there been any disagreement about the way forward for her care?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We initiallly agreed to 6 weeks as she was out of control. Childrens services were supposed to arrange therapy for her as she has major attachment trauma. We adopted her when she was 7. She has now been in care for 2 yrs and little has changed. She refuses to come home. We retained parental responsibility but Childrens Services do not like having to ask our permission for things such as overnight stays away from placement etc and our involvement with her education - she wanted to change schools (on a whim) but we refused permission. Her foster carer (of 4 months) encourages her antagonistic behaviour and do not want us involved in any decision making. The plan is and has always been for her to return home.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
For clarity - the child has been in voluntary care for two years is that correct?
When will she turn 16?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She has been in voluntary care since November 2012. She will be 16 in August 2015
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are the Local Authority saying they intend to issue proceedings within the next few months - if so then this is likely to be to ensure that the child cannot merely walk out of the current placement as she would be entitled to when she turns 16.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. No I don't think that's the case. There are viewed threats of proceedings when we disagree with them over anything. I think it's a threat which is meant to force us to toe their line. As she is already in care they cannot use any of the criteria normally used totals children away from parents. If she chooses to walk away from care at 16 then what difference does it make if the L a have pr?
I really think that the L A are blowing hot air but really need to be sure that they cannot invent grounds to remove or from us.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If there is a Care Order in place than the Local Authority can keep the child in care until then - hence the possible application.
The mere fact that after two years there has been no progress sin her re-settlement would be sufficient grounds for an Order to be made.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. The fact that she has not returned home is that she is receiving no therapy, is now on her 7th placement and is just allowed to remain in her own destructive mindset. We want her to return home. We have asked the LA to move her nearer to home - she is currently a 1 and a 1/2 hour drive away. If the L A did issue proceedings do we get a say and would we get legal aid?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes of course you can oppose it - and yes you will get Legal Aid
The deciding factor however will be the wishes of the child in the matter
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters