How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33799
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello,I bought a house with my girlfriend over a year ago.She

Customer Question

Hello,
I bought a house with my girlfriend over a year ago.
She put in £513,500 equity to buy the property and we took out a £200,000 repayment mortgage which we spent to do up the property.
She only gave me a 0.5% interest in the house.
I paid the mortgage and all bills whilst we lived there and paid off £11,000 of the mortgage.
We have now split up and selling for £815,000, so a £100,000 net profit.
She wants to keep all the money!
Am I owed anything above the 0.5% of my ownership stake?
Thank you.
Charles Pease
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why did you agree to this percentage division?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Claire,
I agreed to this percentage division because I was going through a divorce at the time and my now ex-girlfriend was concerned that my now ex-wife might come after us and particularly her equity in the house.
Charles
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you ever discuss the fact that you were paying the mortgage in full and whether the agreement needed changing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Yes we did discuss this fact and that the agreement would need changing but I imagine that she would contest this fact now!

We would not have made the £100,000 profit on the house without the £200,000 improvements as a result of the mortgage that I raised on my salary alone (as she has no income).

Even if I got out what I paid in i.e. £11,000 in capital payments that would be better than nothing.

Thanks,

Charles

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Was anyone else aware of the discussion?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare,

I discussed the fact that I had a £200,000 mortgage but only 0.5% of the house ownership with my previous boss/company chairman. He was appalled and told me I should change this, when I started discussions with her...she then kicked me out of the house with my son. My family (mother, sisters) are also aware of the circumstances as are her parents.

Charles

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That suggests that there was never any acceptance by your ex that you might be entitled to a larger share - would that be a fair comment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,
No, she always maintained that I would be entitled to a greater share once I sorted my divorce / ex- wife out, which I now have.
Charles
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
This is a difficult area.
the fact that there has already been a Declaration as to shares makes it more difficult to challenge BUT the specific circumstances of your case makes it possible that you could make a successful application under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of trustees Act (Tolata)
You can read more here
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/388153/cohabitation.pdf
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
The starting point is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to try and afford the costs of a court battle!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33799
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much Clare

Kind Regards,

Charles

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters