How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex-partner has stopped my seeing my two year old son and

Customer Question

My ex-partner has stopped my seeing my two year old son and has actually moved away and no-one knows where to.
What can I do to see my child
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did you last see the child and do you have any idea where your ex might have gone?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Clare
I last saw my son a year ago. Nobody has any idea were she has moved to, not even her parents. We are also presuming that she has moved away with her boyfriend. I do pay maintenance through the CSA, even back payment although I did live with her for the first year.
John
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you believe that she is till in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, definately
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes she is definitely still living in the Uk.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
You will need to make an application to the court for a Child Arrangement Order - and at the same time apply for an Order that the DWP release your ex's address TO THE COURTS for service.
The matter will then be transferred to a court local to her - and the court will deal with service of the documentation
The forms you need are here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
http://www.childrenneedfamilies.co.uk/court-forms/c2_01_05.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Clare, I will take your advice.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Clare