How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i need help with filling the C100 form

Resolved Question:

i need help with filling the C100 form
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assistance do you need?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, I don know how to fill the form C100 (an order to see my son which I do not know his whereabouts)
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
have you looked at the form?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes,

but i want advice about what things i should not write

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Which section are you have a problem with?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in the additional information.

are you asking for permission to make this application required?

i do not understand it

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ids an urgent hearing without notice hearing required?

i do not understand it

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

are you applying for an order to formalise an agreement?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

section 4.

do you require a without notice hearing because it is not possible to give notice including abridged or informal notice?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

section 13d.?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please bare in mind that my son will be 16 on 6/02/2015

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The answer to all of those is no
You need to tick the first box on 13(e)
Are there any other problems?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what about section 13d?

what will happen after my application?

my son will be 16 soon.

what happens if she (the mother moved 100s of miles away?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can ignore 13d.
Once the application is made the court will ask the DWP to disclose her address and transfer the papers to the nearest court and a hearing date will be set
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in 3c.

asking about previous prepared parenting plan. which i did not then it says if no to download a copy from the website

what is this?

please tell me if she is very far what will happen?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You do not need to do this
If she is in England and Wales what will happen is as set out above
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry

nearest court to whom, me or her.

lastly

will my son have a say in the matter and what happen if he says NO.

AND THANK YOU FOR THE GREAT HELP

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The court nearest your ex I am afraid
If he says no that is the end of it I am afraid
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you