How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello. Tomorrow my husband and I have a 20 minute oral hearing

Customer Question

Hello. Tomorrow my husband and I have a 20 minute oral hearing in the London court of appeal. An order was made for our 2 granddaughters to be adopted due to my daughters poor parenting. The judge said the 'risk of emotional harm' was too great to keep them in the family as he felt my husbands and my emotions were torn between my daughter and our granddaughters. He admitted we were completely able to care for the children, and loved them dearly but felt my daughter would cause grave problems which he 'felt' we would not be able to manage. We have cut ties with my daughter and would even relocate if necessary. Please could you give us some advice as to what to say/do tomorrow with our 20 minutes. Many thanks Caraline Foulston-Rooms.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
Hi you have to show the following
1. That you can "run" the grandchildren, by this I mean that you can look after them on a day to day basis. Children need to be got up for school , dressed , fed . got there , picked up, made to do homework etc. etc.
2. That your primary concern is their welfare, over and above any feelings you have for your daughter
3. That you will abide by any court order made regarding contact between your daughter and the grandchildren. The court needs to trust you.
Your love for your grand- children is a given, you would not be there unless you cared deeply, but you need to combine that with an understanding of practicality and , to be honest, a single minded determination to care for them as opposed to any feelings you have for your daughter.
I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply.
Best wishes
Michael
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am adding information as you need all the help you can get
There is no doubt about your ability to care for the children the issue is your ability to cut ties with your daughter
That is the area where you need to persuade the court of your ability to do what you say and cut ties completely.
A clear plan to move away will help - identify an area, address some of the financial issues - i do not mean a detailed plan (you do not have enough time) but a good clear outline will help.
At court do not speak to your daughter - stay well clear and make it plain where you stand.
Look carefully at the report of the Guardian - see what positive points you can puss from that
Also remind the court that case law says that wherever possible the children shoudl be placed with a family member - and you re willing to cut the ties with your daughter.
BUT if you say it mean it and show that you do
Good luck
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)