How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Claire, I filed for divorce a couple of months ago but do

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire, I filed for divorce a couple of months ago but do not know my ex wife's address. I made an application for disclosure to get her address through HMRC but the judge rejected it. I need to try to find her address myself before the court will intervene. The matter is causing unnecessary delays in the divorce procedure. Can you please advise me on what methods I can use to obtain my ex wife's address?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long is it since you last saw her and where was she then?
What grounds for divorce have you used?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I have not seen her since December 2013 when we separated and she left the house. The grounds I have used are unreasonable behaviour.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where was she hen?
have you contacted her friends and family?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were living together in the house in which I currently live in. To be honest, I fell out with her family members when we separated and I no longer speak to them.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I can understand that - but did you contact them to try and trace your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I did contact them to try and trace her address but they refused to co-operate.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
As a starting point you need to have written to all of her friends and family and also to have asked an enquiry agent to try and trace her (usually costs less than £100)
Once you have done that if there is still no result you apply to the courts for permission to go ahead without serving the papers on her
The form is here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0951/D13B.pdf
BUT you do have to have done the other parts first!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I am thinking about hiring a tracing agent to find her address. Will a court accept a tracing agent's enquiry results as legitimate proof of my ex-wife's address?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The court will not care.
If she does not return the Acknowledgement of Service then it will be up to you to arrange for the paperwork to be served on her personally - then the divorce can go ahead
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you