How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi there, I am in battle with my ex wife over the child contact

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I am in battle with my ex wife over the child contact order for our 15 months old of son.
To date I have represented myself at Court and would appreciate some advice
On the four hearing the judge order interim contact order at a contact centre consisting of four session until the final hearing.
The contact session is disappointing, my som was fearful and avoided me and began to cry and scream, the social worker stepped in and stopped the session early.
I'm worried now because my son doesn't to know me.
Will I get the contact order what will happen at the final hearing
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long is it since the child saw you?
What kind of Contact Centre is it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare
It's been 10 months since I last saw my son.
It's supervised contact session.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Sorry - I meant is it one on one with the Social Worker?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How early was the session stopped and when is the next one due?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The judge ordered three contact sessions before the final hearing, I've went to all three session but it ends within the first 30mims due to child being distress about seeing me.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long is it meant to be for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think it's 2 hours
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What activities/ toys do you take to distract him?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Social worker said no toys or gifts allowed at this stage.
He won't mix with me, I know if the mother stayed with us he will happy.
The mother refuse to join in.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are there any toys there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes there are toys there, child wants the mother to be there with us. He is crying for the mother.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Of course he is crying for his mother - however these sessions are about you showing that you can cope with this and distract him with toys and engage with him in a way that means that he starts to settle in your care.
The child's mother will not be involved in contact so you need to show that you can learn to cope with a crying child and use suitable toys and interaction to console the child.
Since all the meetings have passed you now need to show that you understand what you need to do - and suggest that contact begins in a local Contact Centre where there will be support available to help you cope with this.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The social worker said no more contact sessions until he is a abit older, when he starts nursery, because he is distress and they don't want to cause more pain to him. This is silly.
At the next hearing would I get a final contact order or just a temporary one.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You do need to learn how to deal with him when he cries which is why I suggest that you use a supported centre.
If the next hearing is the final hearing then the final order will be made then
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's not the final its the review hearing, what will happen there
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Unless you reach an agreement then no final order will be made and the matter will be set down for a final hearing
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters