How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33814
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good Morning. I got married Dec 30th 2011. Few months ago,

Customer Question

Good Morning. I got married Dec 30th 2011. Few months ago, my husband admitted that he doesn't want this. He's been lying to me for the entire relationship. He has other women. When I was 8 months pregnant, his ex contacted me from Trinidad stating that she and my husband are still intimate. When he came to the UK for our daughter's birth, he said that he wanted another chance because he wants his family. My husband lives in Trinidad. My daughter and I live in the UK. The plan was for my daughter and I to move to Trinidad this year to be with him. I gave up my job in the Royal Navy for this and after being contacted by another one of his girlfriends few months ago, i realised that he doesn't want to be with me. He wants part custody of our daughter and I want full custody because when my daughter and I last visited him in Trinidad, he took our daughter to visit one of his girlfriends without my knowing. I know this because the girl told me. Please can I get some advice on what to do.
Regards
Ingeli Slater-Goddard
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and how often do you intend to go to Trinidad?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter is almost 22 months old. I don't intend to go to Trinidad. I was only migrating there to be a family with my husband. I'm not a Trinidadian. I'm Vincentian by birth but I have my British Citizenship.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What time does your husband spend in the UK and what contact does he currently have with the child
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The last time he came to the UK was for my daughter's birth February 2013. He doesn't live in the UK. He has no contact at the moment because I'm scared and bothered about this situation and needed legal advice. We had plans and he left us for other women. I did him nothing wrong. He simple abandoned his family.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok that is fine - do try not to worry (easy to say hard to do I know)
Has he threatened to come to the UK and remove her from your care at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm trying my best not to worry. He hasn't threatened to take her away but I'm worried that it's probably his intention. Maybe that's not the case. He said that he is going to take legal action. I'm not comfortable leaving my daughter with him without supervision because he clearly cannot be trusted. Last time my daughter and I visited him, he took her to meet his girlfriend without me knowing. I'm really at a lost

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just for clarity - how much time has he spent with the child and will future contact be restricted to the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He came to the UK for her birth and spent a month with her. Then my daughter and I went to Trinidad for most of my maternity leave. We went there June 2013 then returned to the UK September 2013. Then we went back to Trinidad December 2013 and returned March 2014. So in all, he spent about 7 to 8 months with her. I'm not sure what you meant in your last question but he's allowed in the UK. I don't mind him corresponding with her via the internet (skype) or phone

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies
What I meant was do you ever intend to take the child back to Trinidad?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't intend to take my daughter there to live. It's best if she grows up in the UK. The crime rate is too high in Trinidad. Lots of kidnappings and murders. Maybe when she is older, I will take her for a holiday.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case you need have no concerns
You and your ex both have Parental Responsibility for the child and there is nothing that you can do to change this.
There is no longer any concept of Custody in Uk family law
However this does not mean that you ex can remove the child from your care if he comes to the UK - and he certainly cannot remove from the country without your agreement or an order from the court.
However your daughter has a right to contact with her father and if he does come to the UK you should offer contact at a local contact centre for the period he is here
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33814
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much Clare. This information helped a whole lot.

Regards Ingeli

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters