How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Pension Sharing. I have a pension and am getting divorced.

Resolved Question:

Please switch to Family Law. I did not mean to put this in Finance but now can't change it.

Pension Sharing. I have a pension and am getting divorced. I would like to understand how the order would potentially work. The pensions present value is £220,000. In other words. The documentation I have for it says that the deferred annual benefit when I reach 58 ( 9 years from now ) is £58,500. So, I presume that a typical pension sharing order would split the £58,500 in half, providing £27,750 for both of us? ( I am male and the breadwinner ) I am 49 and my wife is 42. I present the question because when my pension vests it will be worth more than this amount, but at the date we will have finalized our divorce this value is accurate in terms of the benefit I would receive. Secondly, does my wife have to wait until she is 58 to collect this money, or does she start to collect it when I am 58. I presume the latter.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your wife have any pension provision on her own right?
How long have you been married and how long have you been paying into the pension?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. No pension. I've been paying in for 18 years and have been married for 18 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If a Pension Sharing Order is made then the pension pot is split and the agreed percentage is transferred into a pension pot in your ex's name.
You are then both free to carry on and build up your separate pension funds into the future
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for attempting this. It didn't really answer my question unfortunately. My question was about how the order would work, but specifically about the mechanics of it. My point was that it is worth £58.5k today, but in a year from now it will be worth considerably more $160k, BECAUSE at that point it will be fully vested. If I settle the case today at my pension though is only worth £58.5k. If I quit tomorrow, I would have £58.5k. If I get fired next month I would have £58.5. My question then is £58.5 the basis for the pension pot split?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The mechanics is that it is not based on the benefit it is based one the Cash equivalent Transfer value.
If the CETV is £100,000 and it is agreed that the pension shall be shared equally then £50,000 will be transferred into a pension pot in her sole name.
Clearly if the pot is split then the actual pension received will be reduced if no more funds are added over the following years.
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters