How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am in the middle of a divorce and it has been suggested at

Customer Question

I am in the middle of a divorce and it has been suggested at financial mediation that the assets of a new partner could be taken in to consideration as part of the financial settlement. What do they mean by a relationship; if we do not co-habitat or are not married would the above still apply.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do either you or your ex plan to cohabit within the next year?
What assets are there and are there any children involved?
Clare

Related Family Law Questions