How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a joint residency order for my daughter who is 11 years

Resolved Question:

I have a joint residency order for my daughter who is 11 years old. she is staying with her farther and he is making her stay there - manipulation. if I go for an enforcement order -how long does that take and will it change the current situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How is her care meant to be shared between them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the order was made in 2011 a framework for both parents to agree to.

It was 50/50 during term time 70/30 holidays due to fathers works.

Now he is manipulating my daughter to stay with him full time and abducted her from my property on the 22nd of October when I went locally to the doctors.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When did you last speak to your daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she came up on Sunday just gone with her Dad and took a box of cuddley's with her. She said she wanted to live with her Dad and that she was frightened of me. Claire I'm now in bits as to what to do.

She doesn't want to see me anymore and her Dad doesn't help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did anything happen to cause this - and did you see your daughter on your own?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, she was with her father,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you spoken to her school at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes - but they don't want to get involved, there only concern is her education.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is she actually attending school and happy there?
Is there a Counsellor there who could talk to her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes - once a week a counsellor comes into school.

I am speaking to the school again on Monday.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
As a starting point ask the counsellor to speak to your daughter so that un a safe and neutral environment she can be honest about what she wants in terms of sharing her time between you and her father
Rather than simply trying to enforce the Order made three years ago it would be sensible to first attend Family mediation with a mediator trained to work with young people so that your daughter's views can form part of the discussions.
If mediation fails then you can either apply to the courts for the old order to be enforced using a form C79 available here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2151/C79_1108.pdf
or apply for a new order using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters