How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex and I separated last May, we have an 18 month daughter

Resolved Question:

My ex and I separated last May, we have an 18 month daughter currently with shared access, I have her every other weekend and one night in the week. I have recently started a new relationship which I believe to be long term, as does my new girlfriend. We are currently not introducing the baby to the new girlfriend, but wish to start doing so gradually, sensitively and progressively. My daughters mother is saying that if I do that she will deny me access. Is there any legal support fir her position?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you and your new partner been together and how do you intend to handle the introduction?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We met in July. We would like to be able to go for walks together over a weekend and then build towards having lunch together. Like I said in my question, this would be gradual, sensitive but progressive to the point where my daughter starts to know my new girlfriend.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - are there any court orders in place regarding contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. Other background. My ex and I were together three years only, not married, she left on her own wishes at the end of April, beginning of May. I'm 54, she's 34. We live close to each other at the moment but she intends to move to Yorkshire in May which will then change and significantly restrict access anyway.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact has she offered for after the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She knows that I am unprepared to travel to Bradford and back for weekends, it's just too far at my age and also unfair on Ayla so I've suggested a long weekend per month, ideally collecting on Thursday and return on Tuesday so long as I can fit it in with work. This would be for the pre-school period only. Once schooling starts I have suggested a block of time in half terms and holidays, but the move effecively ruins the relationship I have with Ayla anyway and worse, means she will have even less contact with other members of my family including her elder half brother and half sister. I haven't heard back from her on my suggestion, she would be happy to continue as we are on weekends, just dropping the mid week night. But I don't think I can do that, living in Cambridgeshire and working in Warwickshire, it's just not practical.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why is your ex moving?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She wishes to be closer to her elder sister who has two children, 4 and 8. I believe she feels this is a better environment for Ayla to grow up within, ie more important than the father/daughter relationship.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does she have a job to go to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you wish to oppose the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Didn't realise I could. Is there any prospect of success?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since is would seriously effect your relationship with the child and it does not appear that your ex has strong reason for the move there is a reasonable chance is success
However it would of course make your existing relationship with your ex even more difficult
So far as your original question is concerned it is entirely reasonable for you to wish to introduce your new partner to the child, and since it is clear that you intend to do so carefully and thoughtfully the Court would support your right to do so
The starting point on both issues is to arrange a meeting with Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to try and discuss matters with your ex.
If that fails then you will have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order to protect your contact - at which point you may have nothing to lose by also seeking a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the move until matters have been fully discussed.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters