How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

As a grandparent, can my dauglhter stop me from seeing my

Customer Question

As a grandparent, can my dauglhter stop me from seeing my grandchildren
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I am sorry to have to tell you that grandparents have no automatic rights to see their grandchildren.

You can can ask the court to decide whether or not you should be alllowed to see your grandchildren, and exactly what sort of arrangement that should be ie how often, for how long each time, whether with or without anyone else being present, whether face-to-face or over the telephone etc.

Your application would be for a child arrangements order in form C100.You would need to ask the court for leave in form C2 to make your application, which would be granted if you convinced the court that you had a connection with the children, and that your application would not cause the children significant disruption.

The court would decide your application for a child arrangements order on the basis of what was best for the children, rather than who (you or your daughter) shouted loudest. However, it is very difficult for a grandparent to persuade a court that he/she should have contact with a grandchild if the natural parent is strongly opposed - because the child lives with the parent, and if the parent is distressed or angry, then that affects the child.

Unfortunately there is no longer any legal aid to cover this type of application to court.

However, you may have more success if you take a softly softly approach. The first step is to try mediation - especially as the family court now requires the parties to have attempted mediation before it will consider an application to court.

Here's where to find a local family law mediator:

http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/

I think you may benefit from some face-to-face legal advice. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I know this was not what you wanted to hear, but it would be wrong of me to give you faIse hope or be anything other honest about what the legal position is.

tI hope this helps anyway and I wish you the best of luck.

Thanks and best wishes...
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again
I see that you have looked at my answer but not accepted it.
Is there anything in your question that you feel I have not answered? Or anything in my answer that you would like me to clarify?
Please let me know - and I'll do my best!
Otherwise, I would be grateful if you would kindly accept and rate my answer, so that I can be credited for my time.
Thanks and best wishes...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)