How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

There is a consent order that my son and ex-wife has signed.

Resolved Question:

There is a consent order that my son and ex-wife has signed. The judge has agreed it and it has now been stamped and finalised. The ex wife is ordered to sign over her interest in a property. The ex wife's solicitor is giving her advice not to co operate with this section of the order. what should we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What reason has the solicitor given for this advise?
What is meant to be happening at the same time as or before the Transfer?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare.

Amicable divorce in Dec2012. An agreement was made about money and goods.In April 2013 ex met a man. She asked for money. My son is on benefits.She took him to court for an FDR and my son's house is to be sold. The consent order was agreed and signed.Since that time there has been no interest in house. Ex is angry, spiteful and is saying my son is not helping to sell the house and not giving her info. Sol has written and said he is getting advice from court and meanwhile ex is advised not to cooperate with order to sign the papers until house is sold.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am a little confused - is the house to be sold of signed over to your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello. I apologise for the confusion. The property that has to be sold belongs to my son solely and is in england. The ex is going to have 65% of proceeds. Ex is angry that it has not sold.The property that has the order on is a french property which my son and his ex and myself and my husband bought together.
The consent order is for the ex to sign over her quarter to my son "forthwith and on request of my son". He has requested it. The paperwork from french notaire is ready to sign and she has been advised not to until the english property is sold in spite of order of court. I believe this should go to court as breach.What do you say?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That makes more sense thank you!.
What is happening with regard to the UK house sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the house has been on the market since the end of june with only one viewing. It is in the hands of an agreed agent with an agreed selling price. The property has had a price drop, is regularly advertised locally and on "right move". My son has promised the Ex that he will keep her informed of any news but there is none. She has taken it upon herself to get the agent's e-mail and communicates to him (by his own admission). She has a "bee in her bonnet" that she is being left out & she is angry that one child has opted to live with his Dad.The property has been on the market twice before before the divorce with no success.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Out of interest has your son authorised the Estate Agent to speak to her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello. my son signed the contract to sell as property was in his name only. The Ex took that to mean she was not involved and the Ex alleged that the staff refused to speak to her (this was not true). To overcome this, the next step was to agree that a named agent would call my son who relayed the info to Ex (she was happy with this).BUT there was no info as no one was interested in the house. She became unhappy because nothing happening.

Ex got agitated so, got agent's e-mail and communicated with him direct. Do not know what about. During this time she asked for price drop which happened. Do not know what she has said to her new Sol. Sol has said it is in our interest to move sale forward hence the threat of not signing the order within the consent order unless sale happens.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since she is not a joint owner of the property technically the Estate Agent should not speak to her - to avoid this your son should send a specific letter of authority to enable them to do so - and also send copies to his ex 's solicitor.
To deal with the specific problem of the signature your options are limited.
If the property were in the UK you could obtain an Order allowing the Judge to sign the paperwork instead - but I suspect this would not be acceptable in France
Accordingly the option is to apply to the court for a Penal Notice to be attached to an Order that she signs within a set number of days
Then if she does not sign she will face the possibility of a prison visit
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters