How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son and his wife have split up after 3 weeks of marriage

Customer Question

My son and his wife have split up after 3 weeks of marriage she has moved out of the family home can my son mowe back in. He used his inherritance to put 50000 deposit on the house does this help his case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have they actually lived together and are there any children involved?
Why did your son leave the house?
how much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They have been together for 4 years, there are no children. My son left out of respect for her, but then her Mother emptied all his belongings out and is tryin g to take both the properties. The house is now empty can he move back in as he is paying for it. I must add that I gave harry 6000 as a deposit for his flat which is now rented out, then when his father died he used 47000 of his inheritance money to pay the deposit on the house. The flat is worth about 95000 and the house u=is worth about 150000 I believe the only equity is the depositaa
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Where has his ex moved to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In with her Mither I believe, if not she may move her mother in with her which worries us so we want to know if he can move it in while its still empty and his rights.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your son is entitled to return to the property whenever he wishes - as is his wife.
Only if there is an incidence of physical violence is it likely that an Order excluding either of them will be made
In terms of the eventual financial settlement the short length of the relationship and your son's financial contribution will make his ex's claim very small.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
C;are
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry I PRESSED THE WRONG BUTTONS . SO IF SHE IS NOT IN THE HOUSE MY SON CAN RETURN BUT SHOULD NOT CHANGE THE LOCKS OR SHOULD HE? HE WILL BE PAYING ALL THE BILLS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
SORRY PRESSED WRONG B UTTON AGAIN CAN MY SON GO BACK INTO THE HOUSE IF SHE IS NOT THERE AS SHE HAS TAKEN EVERYTHING OUT OF IT NEARLY AND CAN HE THEN CHANGE THE LOCK OR INFACT CAN SHE
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
IS HE ALLOWED TO CHANGE THE LOCKS ONCE IN THE HOUSE.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your son can return any time he wishes - and he can change the locks BUT his wife is entitled to a key.
For the avoidance of doubt - your son is entitled to return whenever he wishes and remain there - but his ex is also entitled to return if she wishes
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any further information that I can help you with?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)