How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I asked my husband for a divorce and after that my husband

Customer Question

I asked my husband for a divorce and after that my husband sad to the GP some bad thigs that are not true .My GP and 2 other doctors wrote for me a report based on what my husband sad about me. I want to put these doctors in court. Do I have the right to do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about what the report was used for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In the report is written that I am paranoid but this is not true. I never had mental problems in my life. the report is written based what my husband sad. My husband did things on purpose since I ask him for the divorce.We have a daughter 8 years old and he wantss to use this report in court to take my daughter.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did the court order a report?
Where does the child live at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We live in the same house with my husband at the moment. No the court do not order the report. I have been in the court yet. I will go in court soon for the divorce but I am worried that this report will be used in cout to take my daughter from me. My husband did things in purpose he lied to the doctors. he wants to covers his mistakes.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So what report has your husband got about you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the report I told you about earlier
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What type of report is it - what does it say at the top?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
please if you want to help me read carefully what I wrote to you. I told you in the first and second writting what about is the report
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You have told me that your husband has said things to the doctors and they have produced a report.
However I am not sure WHY a report was produced.
In general medical reports are produced for a specific reason - and only with your permission or a court order.
I am therefore very confused as to what exactly the report is for
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you since the report is written without my premission and based only on what my husband sad it looks unfair to me and I want to put in court these doctors. My question is do I have right to put these doctors in court?

Could you answer me please?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you actually seen this report?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes I took this report from the GP
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So it is a letter from your doctor which says your husband told him certain things.
the Doctor does not say that they are true?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The doctors wrote: we were unable to explore the phenomenology of her experience in any detail but it apeared that Taze(for me) has paranoid ideas.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In the report does the Doctor say that he has spoken to you at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, they sad Taze had no time to speak with us
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who were the two other doctors who signed this with your GP?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
WHO were they?
Where were they from?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They were consultant psychiatrists. . They were from NHS Trust

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Were you being sectioned?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In the begenning doctors tell what my husband sad about me and in the end they explaine about my diagnoze based what my husband sad
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
But what was the report used for - did you have to go to hospital?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I have not been to hospital. I am worried that this report will be used in court by my husband to take my daughter when I want to do the divorce

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
IF your husband does try to use this report against you then YES you will indeed be able to insist that the doctors attend court and explain how they can make a diagnosis when they have not even seen you!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters