How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi. I am married for 6 years and we have a 2 years old son.My

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I am married for 6 years and we have a 2 years old son.My husband wants the divorce,after he was violent with me(I reported that to the police and me and my little one went in a refuge for 2 weeks)At the moment ,I am not employed but seeking for a job that would allow me to keep the house for me and my son.He wants to sell it,no matter what.He is having his own company,but as far as I know,he is hiding somehow all the income because of the divorce.Please tell me what are the chances to keep the house?It is a joint mortgage.
Many thanks,Roxana
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Claire,
At the moment,the value on the market is 170000£ and the outstanding mortgage is about 120000.we both have personal loans,i will check the total value.At the moment I am unemployed and the owns his own company and also runs a car wash ,but I know he is trying to hide somehow his income,because of the divorce.Sadly,untill 18 month ago,I was the main income(I used to be a pharmacist) and now he is hiding his money:)
I hope this helps!
Many thanks,Roxana
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you back in the house at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes,I am.We sleep in different rooms and we talk as little as possible
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know.What chances do I have to keep the house?
And also,what is the cost of the divorce in uk?
Hope to hear from you soon!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you look on Right move or Zoopla - I need this to be sure that I give you the best information
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi again,
The cheapest 2 bedroom flat is shared ownership and is 40000.The cheapest one in this area ,without ownership is around70000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would you be willing to consider a Shared Ownership flat?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes!Although I don t know what exactly means that.but I will research on the internet.Can you also tell me ,approx the total cost of the divorce please?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the child until the child is 18.
On that basis if you wish to remain in the property with your son then you will almost certainly be able to do so - or you could consider taking all the proceeds of sale in order to purchase an alternative property.
The cost of a divorce in the Uk depends on what, if anything, you pay a solicitor to do for you.
The Court costs in total come in at just under £500 - how much you pay the solicitor depends on whether you wish the to deal with the ending of the marriage alone (possibly £900 or so) or also the financial issues - which will depend on how long the dispute takes.
Please ask if you need further assistance
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters