How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We just exchanged form e2 in a procedure to vary maintenance

Customer Question

We just exchanged form e2 in a procedure to vary maintenance payments
I see that my ex-wife went to a lot more detail in the section spending needs. Can i submit a revision?
What kind of questions are typically asked based on form e2?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What variation are you seeking?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Variation downwards in reflection of my changed income

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Order made and why has your income reduced?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how does all this matter?

there are already hearing dates scheduled

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Because these are relevant to the chances of success and to the issue of what needs to be on the form?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - but to be able to assess how much details (and what detail) you need to cover I do need to know the answer to the above
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are applying for a downward variation just 7 months after the Order was made.
Unless you can prove that you have had a substantial and unforeseen and unavoidable reduction in your income then this is not likely to be successful
However in terms of the contents of the forms your expenditure list is not of great relevance - that of your ex is .
You cannot send in a revised form - but if you believe that you did not give a thorough list of your monthly expenditure then you can take a full list with you to the first hearing and give a copy to your ex beforehand.
The Questionnaire that your ex is likely to raise will be focussed on why your income has fallen as that is the reason for the application.
Clare