How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question
UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

Hello there I met with a barrister at my solicitor's yesterday

Resolved Question:

Hello there
I met with a barrister at my solicitor's yesterday in advance of the FDR in the new year. He asked me some questions which now I've gien it more thought I want to expand on. Can I send him an email direct or do I have to go through my solicitor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

As the barrister is instructed by the solicitor, rather than you - whereas the solicitor is instructed by you, my advice is that you should email your solicitor with your expanded answers, and ask your solicitor to forward your email to your barrister. That's the correct etiquette - if you were to email the barrister direct he/she would only pass your email back to your solicitor.

If it was urgent eg the hearing was tomorrow - instead of in January - you could perhaps send your email to both the solicitor and barrister simultaneously - but there would never be any grounds for not including your solicitor, as he/she is the person that you are instructing directly.

I hope that helps and I wish you the best of luck.

Thanks and best wishes...
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you!Smile

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
You're very welcome!

best wishes...