How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I wondered if this will eligible go for C100 for an emergenc

Resolved Question:

I wondered if this will eligible go for C100 for an emergency court order. My ex partner is not just not allow me taking child go to Norway visit my mom for Christmas. My mom break her leg and in hospital in Norway now. She lives there alone. I want to go there look after she for 1 week to 1 month. My son is very young 17 month, nobody else can bring him best care. His dad do not allow he go anywhere overseas with me. I'm forced to left him in the UK for 2 weeks while got emergency in Shanghai. The kid is unwell, constantly catching cold, nappy rash and all routine is broken by look after his family.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was your trip to Shanghai?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That is from 17th Oct to 31th Oct
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How is the care of the child shared between you and your ex at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am fully look after the baby myself at the moment. He do financial support around 600 per month. He only visit in the weekend. He live with his dad on his father's boat. The boat is studio size. The water way, the condition and space is far to an ideal condition for baby. So he only look after baby sometimes in the weekend at my place. His mom is not local. His parents are both over 70. My son is looks poorly and thinner when I come back. Got really terrible nappy rash. His dad make milk using cold tap water... Sorry if I went too detail...
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Every time after they look after the baby he is right catching cold or unwell the following week. He is shouting to me every time I suggest sth. such as keep him warm that is why we split up after baby three month. Then they start to make difficult of our life at any aspect and force me to let his father look after baby and allow baby live on the boat. I could only let my place to them look after baby during I went to Shanghai and they made a serious mess of he flat, the baby routine, hold me for 1 hour at 3am Shanghai time to do video calls even we confirmed the time in advance.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to restrict your visit to your mother to say a week?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yeah, 1 week is enough. But I also need to visit again and take my baby to Shanghai to see the rest of my family in the new year! C100 only bring access for 1 week?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry I thought you wanted to make an emergency application to allow you to visit your mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
An emergency application is just that - an emergency and the fact that your mother is in hospital would certainly justify the application - and since it is to a country from which the child could be recovered there is a reasonable chance of success.
Taking the child to Shanghai is a totally different matter.
In terms of the care of the child you do NOT have to offer your home at the weekends.
It is for your ex to find suitable accommodation and prove that he can care properly for the child - he can use a local Contact Centre
www.naccc.org,uk
to start with if necessary
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters