How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi how do I find out if divorce proceeding are ongoing

Customer Question

Hi how do I find out if divorce proceeding are ongoing between two persons resident of the uk?Is there any kind traceability of such proceedings, anything for instance filed by the lawyers office and prior to a decree absolute being issued?I have the exact names of of divorce parties, their address, the name and address of the petitioner's solicitor and the marriage certificate. I am not sure if the petition was served to court but have a potential date of it. I do not know which court it was filed, if it was filed...but i think it would be close to the lawyers office, in the lawyers district near Chancery Lane.Thanking you in advance for your responseM
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
may I ask why you need to know this?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Clare,
Yes you may, but I would like to know why you wish to know please?
Thanking you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Because there are limited options available to you and the reason could give you an alternative.
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok I'm hesitating I notice the conversations between experts and clients are public and visible to this website....?
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I would only want the very basic outline - and the question can be locked for privacy at the end of the session
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,
How do I lock for privacy please? I do not see the button for this....
I did not know that all the conversations were exposed this way I think I would have then contacted a uk lawyer directly to ensure privacy.
My goal is not to initiate procedures of my own.....I only wish to search for that information completely incognito. You seem to imply there are no way to do that other then legal recourse depending on my position in regards ***** ***** situation?
Thanking you,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The simple fact is that you are not entitled to this information
Once a Decree Absolute has been obtained then that becomes a public record and you can search for it using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d440-eng.pdf
But until then any proceedings are private - unless you happen to be in the right court on the day that the list of Decrees Nisi are "published" by being pinned on the board
A skilled Enquiry agent may well be able to find you more information if the matter is of great importance to you and money is no real object
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare
What is an enquiry agent please? Where can I find one?
The decree nisi are only published on paper at the court house? Or is there an internal program or data base accessible by lawyers to see what has been filed, on which date or what stage of the process it's at?
I mean by that a system, on the web, that only lawyers can use for their work and access information regarding proceedings and their status.
How do we activate the privacy feature on this conversation please.
Thanking you,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No there is no such data base - all that happens is that the Court completes the process and sends the paperwork out.
An enquiry Agent is a Private Detective and you can find one on this site
http://www.yell.com/
You can lock this at the end of the session
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer,
Do you have a personal recommendation for a enquiry agent ?
Have you worked in collaboration with one of them maybe in your career, what is your experience with that type of service.
Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I have worked with very competent agents in my local area at different times - but I believe that the key is the word "local"
So look in the area where the divorce is happening - and look for a firm that is more than just one person
A local branch of a Nationwide company could be your best bet
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions