How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, Me and my ex have been separated for 18 months, in this

Customer Question

Hi,
Me and my ex have been separated for 18 months, in this time I have had shared custody of my 2 girls. This is not as simple as a standard 3 or 4 days a week, I work a strange shift pattern which my ex does work around, but if I don't have them overnight I will either take them to school or collect them. This works for both of us as she can't take them to school or collect them when she's at work (she works 3 days a week). Since we've been separated I've paid her £300 per month, although using the the government calculator I should only pay £234. My ex is now asking me for more money to pay for new school shoes and winter coats and also has stopped the girls taking any clothes to my house, expecting me to buy clothes for use at mine only.
What are my rights, can I pay her only the £234 and should this money be expected to be used to buy clothes and school uniforms?
Thank you for any help and advice you can give me.
Nick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
In general terms how many nights a month do the children spend with you - and what is your gross income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

If averaged out, I would say I have the girls 3 nights a week. My gross income is £590 a month.

Thank you ,

Nick

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is that a month?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, £590 gross per month

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have any income from other sources?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, no other sources of income

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
The Child maintenance you quoted would refer to a Gross income of at least £1462 a month?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare,

Sorry, I've just looked back and on the CSA calculator I used the figure of £590 gross per week.

To clarify, I earn £2,557 per month

Sorry,

Nick

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Well that makes more sense!
May I ask if you were married to each other?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know, it's late!

Yes, we were married. Still are, waiting for the 2 years of separation, which will be in May.

Nick

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Morning,

My ex earns around £13,000. My eldest daughter is registered disabled and my ex also collects her disability payment of £410 every 4 weeks

Nick

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are only expected to pay the CMS assessment - which is indeed meant to cover shoes and coats.
Your ex is entitled to say that you should buy the clothes that are used at yours - but if she does that then really she must accept that you too will stick to the letter of the financial requirement!
It may be better however to try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to try and ensure that the working relationship that you have clearly established does not fail on this issue
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)