How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am applying to the court for a variation of payments order.

Resolved Question:

I am applying to the court for a variation of payments order.
Am I correct in my understanding that for these type of procedures the courts will never ask me to pay for her legal costs?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
It is unusual for a costs order to be made - but it is within the power of the Court to Order costs of the Judge believes that the application was entirely without merit or conducted in an inappropriate way
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I received a letter from my ex's lawyers 'threatening' me regarding all the costs that I wou;d be asked to pay.

I know for sure that my application is not without merit

Is there a PD or other guideline that speaks to this point?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Based on what you have said on previous questions I believe that there is a potential risk
The Practise direction is here
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/family/parts/part_28
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

could you say more about why you see the risk?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Order was made relatively recently and you are relying a lot on omissions in the original paperwork of which you were fully aware at the time the original order was made - however this is just an opinion!
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions